CV

Curriculum Vitae

DSC_0420.jpg
 

EDUCATION                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

2012

Master of Fine Art, Sculpture. Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

 

2008

Bachelor of Fine Art, Sculpture. Cum Laude. Buffalo State College, Buffalo, NY                                         

Bachelor of Fine Art, Painting. Cum Laude. Buffalo State College, Buffalo, NY

 

Bachelor of Art, Philosophy. Cum Laude. Buffalo State College, Buffalo, NY

 

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS                                                                                                                               

 

2019

The Phipps Center for the Arts, Hudson, WI (forthcoming)

 

2016

Role Model, Ditch Gallery, Minneapolis, MN

 

2015

Kulture High, Soo Visual Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN

 

2013

BULGE: an Installation by Kelly O’Brien, Greer Museum, University of Rio Grande, Rio Grande, OH

 

2012

Invasive Synthetics, Red Mill Gallery at Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT

Under the Rainbow, Girl/Boy Gallery at Ox-Bow, Saugatuck, MI

Putting Lipstick on a Sculpture, Callanwolde Fine Arts Center, Atlanta, GA

Glitz!, Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition, Ernest G. Welch Gallery at Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA    

 

2008

Last Call, Bachelor of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition, Gallery 234, Buffalo, NY

 

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS                                                                                                          

 

2019

Midwest Artist-in-Residence, The Soap Factory, Minneapolis, MN (forthcoming)

 

2018

Spatial Dichotomy, Two Person Show with Nick Kovatch, Waller-Yoblonsky Gallery, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT

 

2017

Proof of the Pudding, Two Person Show with Heather Greenway, Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Garage Sale Show, Art Fly Gallery, Eau Claire, WI

Group Show, Gallery 360, Minneapolis, MN

 

2016

Selected Works (Invitation Only), Public Functionary, Minneapolis, MN

Dash is Dead (Invitation Only), Sponsored by Scout Mob, Curated by Dashboard, Ponce City Market, Atlanta, GA

Haunted Basement (Invitation Only), The Soap Factory, Minneapolis, MN

Get Lucky Art Auction (Invitation Only), Soo Visual Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN

 

2015

PAINTING, The LOW Museum of Contemporary Culture, Atlanta, GA

20th Annual Arts in Harmony 2015 International Show, Elk River Area Arts Alliance, Elk River, MN

Icebreaker 6: National Juried Exhibition, Juried by Lauren Wright, Ice Cube Gallery, Denver, CO

 

2014

34th Annual Art Auction (Invitation Only), Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass Village, CO

ART PAPERS Art Auction, (Invitation Only), Mason Murer Fine Art, Atlanta, GA

 

2013

100 at 100 Juried Alumni Exhibition, Juried by Jerry Cullum, Ernest G. Welch Gallery at Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

ART PAPERS Art Auction, (Invitation Only), Mason Murer Fine Art, Atlanta, GA

BooMCity, Annual Dashboard Featured Artists Exhibition, M.Rich Building, Atlanta, GA

 

2012

Arrest Me, International Juried Exhibition, Juried by Scott Lawrimore (Frye Art Museum), PUNCH Gallery, Seattle, WA

Glitz: Art that Sparkles, Juried by Carrie Patterson and Sally Otis, Annmarie Sculpture Garden and Arts Center, Dowell, MD

21st Annual National Juried Exhibition, Juried by Ethan Karp (OK Harris Gallery), Art Institute & Gallery, Salisbury, MD

From Cosmology to Neurology and Back Again, Curated by Dr. Jerry Cullum, Whitespace Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Create, Destroy, Rebuild, Beep Beep Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Hambidge Art Auction and Performance Gala, The Goat Farm, Atlanta, GA

The Welch School 2012 Juried Student Exhibition, Juried by Nicole Eisenman, Ernest G. Welch Gallery at Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

The Drawing Show, Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA

 

2011

Aqua 11 Art Miami, Aqua Hotel, Miami Beach, FL

Happy Endings, Two Person Show, Cornbred Gallery, Atlanta, GA

TEETH:HAIR:GOLD, Studio 900, Atlanta, GA

Hambidge Art Auction and Performance Gala, Solo Room Installation, Bradford Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Anima & Animus, Young Blood Gallery, Atlanta, GA

BRING IT., Landmark Arts- Galleries of Texas Tech School of Art, Lubbock, TX

 

2010

Feral Flirtations: Artists Playing with Animals, Three-Artist Sculpture Exhibition, Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Plastic, Eyedrum Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Wet Hot American Mixer, The Goat Farm, Atlanta, GA

AMERICA, MINT Gallery, Atlanta, GA

The Blotter Show, Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA                                   

Castleberry Hill First Friday Art Stroll, The Granite Room, Atlanta, GA

Not You: Self-Portrait Show, MINT Gallery, Atlanta, GA

 

2009

In the Nick of Time, Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA

New Buffalo Artists Exhibition, Center for Inquiry, Amherst, NY  

Mid Summer's Night Fire Sculpture Celebration, Pedvale Open Air Museum, Sculpture Park, Sabile, Latvia                  

 

2008                           

Tri-Mania, Tri-Main Center and Buffalo Arts Studio, Buffalo, NY 

2008 Annual Fine Arts Student Exhibition, Award for Best Sculptor, Upton Gallery, Buffalo State College, Buffalo, NY

Mobility Across the Ages, Solo Room Installation, Buffalo Central Terminal, Buffalo, NY

 

2007

Sculpture Symposium, Cast Iron Exhibition, Pirkkala, Finland

 

2006

2006 Annual Art Education Juried Exhibition, Award for Best Painting, Upton Gallery, Buffalo State College, Buffalo, NY

 

 

COMMISSIONS                                                                                                                                     

 

2016

Babies in Space, Educational Installation for The Alliance Theater at the Woodruff Art Center, Atlanta, GA

 

2013

TEDxPeachtree, Stage Installation for TEDxTalk, Buckhead Theater, Atlanta, GA

 

2011

Water Works: Phase 1, Fountain Sculpture Installation, Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, GA

 

 

RESIDENCIES/WORKSHOPS                                                                                                                 

 

2019

Midwest Artist-in-Residence, The Soap Factory, Minneapolis, MN (forthcoming)

 

2013

Visiting Artist-in-Residence, University of Rio Grande, Rio Grande, OH

 

2012

Vermont Studio Center, Winter Artist-in-Residence, Johnson, VT

Ox-Bow School of Art, Fall Artist-in-Residence, Saugatuck, MI

Outside the White Cube Sculpture Workshop, Instructed by Yumi Janairo Roth, Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass Village, CO

 

 

AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS                                                                                                             

 

2016

Joan Mitchell Emerging Artist Award, nominee

 

2015

McKnight Visual Artist Fellowship, Administered by MCAD, Minneapolis, MN

http://mcad.edu/events-fellowships/2015-mcknight-visual-artist-fellowships-recipients-announced

 

2014

Finalist, 2014/15 Jerome Foundation Fellowship for Emerging Artists, MCAD, Minneapolis, MN

JIT Faculty Research Grant, University of Wisconsin-Stout, Menomonie, WI

 

2013

Representation (Juried) by DASHBOARD CO-OP, Atlanta, GA

Semifinalist, FEED2013 International Juried Biennial Exhibition, 1708 Gallery, Richmond, VA

Painting & Drawing Merit Scholarship, Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass Village, CO

 

2012

Artist Grant, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT

Ox-Bow Scholarship Funded by the Joan Mitchell Foundation, Saugatuck, MI

Dave Bown Projects, http://davebownprojects.com/kelly_obrien.html Unrestricted monetary award to visual artists. Juried by        Diane Mullin (Weisman Art Museum), Ron Platt (Modern and Contemporary Art at the Birmingham Museum of Art),         and Mónica Ramírez-Montagut, (Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum)

Semifinalist, VCUarts Fountainhead Fellowship, Department of Painting + Printmaking, Virginia Commonwealth University,           Richmond, VA

Sculpture Merit Scholarship, Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass Village, CO

Welch School of Art and Design Director’s Award, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

 

2011

Dedalus Foundation Master of Fine Art Fellowship, Nominee, New York, NY         

 

2009

Sande H. Zirlin Award, Fine Arts Scholarship, Albany, NY

Sculpture Graduate Research Assistantship, Ernest G. Welch School of Art and Design, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

 

2008

Doris Aikman Scholarship, The Buffalo Federation of Women’s Clubs, Buffalo, NY

Award for Excellence in Sculpture, Buffalo State College, Buffalo, NY

 

 

PRESS/BIBLIOGRAPHY                                                                                                                         

 

2017

KoProjects: ProjectPlaform, March. Dublin, Ireland

 

Wisconsin Public Radio, Spectrum West, February 23. Eau Claire, WI

https://www.wpr.org/shows/spectrum-west-february-23-2017

 

University of Wisconsin-Stout News, A search for meaning: Critique process helps sculpture students see art in new ways, January 31. Menomonie, WI

 

2016

New American Paintings #125, Midwest Edition, Open Studio Press, Boston, MA

 

Floorr Magazine, Issue 3. Peckham, London

http://www.floorrmagazine.com/issue-3/kelly-obrien

 

Scandale Project

 

Goode-Peoples, Rebekah. Review: Atlanta’s Push to Culture Kids, June 2. Atlanta, GA http://www.clatl.com/news/article/13087459/atlantas-push-to-culture-kids

 

2015

Gabler, Jay.  ARTFORUM Critic’s Picks. New York, NY

http://artforum.com/picks/id=53252

 

MCAD MFA Mentor Highlight/Kelly O’Brien, August 27. Minneapolis, MN

http://www.mcad-mfa.com/mcad-mfa-mentor-highlight-kelly-obrien/

 

Paint Pulse Magazine, Issue 1. Boston, MA

 

White, Russ. Review: Donald Morgan: Black and Yellow/ Kelly O’Brien: Kulture High, June 5. Minneapolis, MN

http://www.mplsart.com/written/2015/06/donald-morgan-black-and-yellow-kelly-o-brien-kulture-high/

 

Froyd, Susan. Review: The 2015 Biennial’s Lauren Wright Chips Off National Trends With Icebreaker 6, January 8. Denver, CO

http://www.westword.com/arts/preview-the-2015-biennials-lauren-wright-chips-off-national-trends-with-icebreaker-6-6282152

 

2013

International Painting Annual, Exhibition-in-Print, Volume 3. Manifest Creative Research Gallery, Cincinnati, OH

 

Geva, Kylie, March/Issue 08, ForgetGood Zine, March.  https://issuu.com/forgetgood/docs/fg_march_2013

 

2012

Hammond, Courtney.  Online Interview for Dashboard Co-Op.  Atlanta, GA

Cullum, Jerry.  Review: Material feats of Cha Jongrye, Kelly O’Brien challenge notions of sculpture. June 19. Atlanta, GA

 

2011

Hicks, Cinque. “Pre-Emergent.” Aqua Art Catalog. Miami, FL

 

2010

Bring It!, Gallery Catalog, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX

 

Fox, Cathy.  Review: Last chance to see emerging artists Kelly O’Brien, Sam Parker and Nikki Starz at Kibbee Gallery. 

November 19.  Atlanta, GA    ARTSATL.COM

 

Cullum, Jerry.  Review: Sculptures at Kibbee Gallery balance slapstick with malevolence.  November 15.  Atlanta, GA

BURNAWAY.ORG

 

 

COLLECTIONS                                                                                                                                    

 

The Esther Allen Greer Museum, University of Rio Grande, Rio Grande, OH

Soo Visual Arts Center, Minneapolis, MN

 

 

TEACHING EXPERIENCE                                                                                                                      

 

2013- Current

Assistant Professor of Sculpture, University of Wisconsin-Stout, Menomonie, WI

2014- 2018

Adjunct Professor, Minneapolis College of Art and Design (MCAD), Minneapolis, MN

MFA Mentor, Minneapolis College of Art and Design (MCAD), Minneapolis, MN

2013

Instructor/Visiting Artist-in-Residence, University of Rio Grande, Rio Grande, OH

 

2011-2012

Instructor of Record, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

Private Figure Study Lessons, Atlanta, GA

 

2011-2009

Teaching Assistant, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

 

 

CLASSES TAUGHT

Minneapolis College of Art and Design (MCAD), Minneapolis, MN

MFA Graduate Critique Seminar

 

University of Wisconsin-Stout, Menomonie, WI

Contemporary Sculpture Practices I-III

Digital Sculpture Appropriation

Three-Dimensional Design

Two-Dimensional Design

Drawing I, Introduction to Observational Drawing

 

University of Rio Grande, Rio Grande, OH

Survey of Western Art History (Renaissance-1950)

Three-Dimensional Design

Sculpture I-III, Beginning through Advanced Sculpture Majors

 

Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

Sculpture I, Introduction to Metal and Wood

Three-Dimensional Design Foundations

ARTIST LECTURES

2017

McKnight Discussion Series, With Claire Gilman, Senior Curator of The Drawing Center, New York, NY at Minneapolis College of Art and Design (MCAD),

            Minneapolis, MN

 

Visiting Guest Artist, Bacon Lecture Series/Annual Turkey Iron Pour, Buffalo State College, Buffalo, NY

 

2016

Guest Professor Lecture, Spatial Context sculpture course, University of Georgia, Athens, GA

 

2014

Guest Critic for MFA Seminar, Minneapolis College of Art and Design (MCAD), Minneapolis, MN

 

Faculty Exhibition Lecture, University of Wisconsin-Stout, Menomonie, WI

 

2013

Visiting Artist-in-Residence Lecture, University of Rio Grande, Rio Grande, OH

FOUNDRY EXPERIENCE

2006-Current

Cast Iron Pour Crew Member/Cast Iron Polytechnic Performer

Franconia Sculpture Park, Shafer, MN

Sloss Furnace Biannual Cast Iron Conferences, Birmingham, AL

Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

University of Georgia, Athens, GA

William Patterson University Pour, Wayne, NJ

Pirkkala Iron Pour and Sculpture Symposium, Pirkkala, Finland

Buffalo State College, Buffalo, NY

 

Bronze/ Aluminum Casting

Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

Buffalo State College, Buffalo, NY

Hamline University, St Paul, MN

 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2018

Paintings on loan (Juried), Moxy Hotel, Minneapolis, MN

 

2017

Art Mob Studio Tour (Invitation from Diane Mullin, Senior Curator at the Weisman Art Museum), Weisman Art Museum (WAM), University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN

Personal Studio Tour and Artist Lecture for WAM Collectors Group (Art Mob)

 

Paintings on loan (Juried), Barnes & Thornburg Law Offices, Minneapolis, MN

Paintings on loan (Juried), Phoenix Condominiums, Minneapolis, MN

 

2016

Paintings on loan (by invitation), KNOCK Inc. Advertising Agency, Minneapolis, MN

 

2013-Current

Curator, A Clean and Poorly Lighted Space, Student Exhibition Space, University of Wisconsin-Stout, Menomonie, WI

 

2013

Art Appreciation Workshops, University of Rio Grande, Rio Grande, OH

            Develop and conduct an instructional workshop for local K-12 art teachers as well as several visits to area schools         promoting the arts

 

2011

Public Relations, Edgewood Sculpture Forum, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

 

2009

Sculpture Symposium: Fire Sculpting Abroad, Sabile, Latvia                               

            Assistant to Kenneth Payne, Several monumental sized fire sculptures                

            Intensive overseas workshop to build with traditional materials

            Individual outdoor sculpture by artist now a permanent installation at park in Pedvale Open Air Museum, Latvia

 

2007

Sculpture Symposium, Summer Semester Abroad, Pirkkala, Finland                            

Assistant to Kenneth Payne, Large outdoor commissioned iron sculpture

Intensive program through Buffalo State College to cast iron and work with international artists

Inclusion of iron sculpture in exhibition in Pirkkala, Finland

UNIVERSITY SERVICE

2015-Current

Thesis Exhibition Committee Member, Minneapolis College of Art and Design (MCAD), Minneapolis, MN

Outside Advisor for 3 MFA Painting Candidates

Outside Advisor for 2 MFA Sculpture Candidates

Outside Advisor for MFA Illustration Candidate

 

2013-Current

University of Wisconsin-Stout, Menomonie, WI

Industrial Design Hiring Committee Member

Student Artist in Residence Committee Member (Chair)

Upper Level Studio Committee

Process Lab Assistant Hiring Committee Member

Foundry Remodel/Visioning Committee Member

Process Lab Planning Consultant

Student Gallery Policies and Procedures Committee Member

Governance Committee Member/College Representative (Chair)

Curriculum Committee Member

Art Metals Hiring Committee Member

University Public Relations Committee Member

Furlong Gallery Committee Member

Faculty Advisor for Fine Arts Association

Sculpture Lab Budget, Safety Maintenance and Student Worker Supervisor

School of Art and Design Speaker Series Committee Member